FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

IB-RD3680SU3 - Error and shutdown

<<

naowin

Posts: 2

Joined: 2 PMpFri, 22 Dec 2017 21:16:58 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 PMpFri, 22 Dec 2017 21:50:24 +0000 2010, 16:46

IB-RD3680SU3 - Error and shutdown

Hello!

I just recently bought this 8bay (IB-RD3680SU3) enclosure and im haveing abit of a trouble getting it up and running.

I have tried to install 2x 10tb hhds in the top 2 slots in layer1, raid mode is currently set to spanning.
When i power it on the leds flash in red and after a while everything powers down and the error led is lighting up as shown here.
IMG_5045[1].JPG
front view after the red flash and shut down.
IMG_5045[1].JPG (1.55 MiB) Viewed 432 times


1.)
Both hdds are formatted and are recognized and working on their own if i plugged stright into the computer (windows 10).
2.)
I have tried to run the enclosure with a single hhd in slot 1 but the same issue appears, a big flash of red before everything is shut down.
3.)
I have tried to switch to diffrent raid modes as in Raid 0, Raid 1, Spanning, and 2x Spanning.
4.)
I have tried with a diffrent usb-cable, different powercord, aswell as tried different usb ports, but this red error led gets me thinking that there is something at fault here.
5.)
the device shows up like this in the device manager:
Capture.PNG
screenshot from device manager
Capture.PNG (20.33 KiB) Viewed 432 times


Do you guys have any tips? How should i troubleshoot this? Am i missing something here?

//Nao
<<

Stephan

Posts: 362

Joined: 2 AMpFri, 07 May 2010 11:02:36 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 PMpSun, 24 Dec 2017 23:43:58 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3680SU3 - Error and shutdown

Hello naowin,

have you tried it on a Win 7 / Win 8.x computer?
Other than that, you have troubleshooted to the point, where i'd say
you should return it to the vendor for replacement.

Best regards,
Stephan
<<

naowin

Posts: 2

Joined: 2 PMpFri, 22 Dec 2017 21:16:58 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpTue, 26 Dec 2017 00:20:29 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3680SU3 - Error and shutdown

Sadly i dont have access to a win7 or 8 computer at home. Ty for the input. Will check with the vendor!

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.