FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

<<

lajosandrejkovics

Posts: 4

Joined: 2 AMpTue, 05 Dec 2017 10:42:54 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 PMpTue, 09 Jan 2018 12:28:47 +0000 2010, 16:46

IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Hello,
I'm running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 with a IB-RD3620SU3 attached via USB3.0 (2x2TB in RAID1).
My problem is that everytime I restart I have to re-add the box via Computer Management / Disk Management / Change drive letter and paths. Also, when I suspend/sleep my PC and wake up (or shutdown the box for that matter) then the assigned drive letter stays there empty and have to shutdown and restart to be able to re-add the box to the same drive letter as before (otherwise that drive stays in My Computer as an empty unusable drive and have to assign a new drive letter to the box).

This is quite annoying is there any way to fix it? I hope this is not the way it should work...

Thanks
<<

Stephan

Posts: 345

Joined: 2 AMpFri, 07 May 2010 11:02:36 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpMon, 15 Jan 2018 07:30:28 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Hello lajosandrejkovics,

that is not the way it should work. To zero in on the problem, Have you tried it
on a USB 2.0 port?

Best regards,
Stephan
<<

lajosandrejkovics

Posts: 4

Joined: 2 AMpTue, 05 Dec 2017 10:42:54 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpWed, 17 Jan 2018 07:43:31 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Hello Stephan,

yes it acts exactly the same on any port: have tried on 2x 3.0 and 2x 2.0 USB ports (it's a Lenovo T430). Any ideas what else could have gone wrong?
FYI it's a fresh install of Windows (have reinstalled to check if it's not some setting gone wrong) and it's fully updated.

Thanks.
<<

Stephan

Posts: 345

Joined: 2 AMpFri, 07 May 2010 11:02:36 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 PMpThu, 18 Jan 2018 12:58:33 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Could be something wrong with your 3620. To be on the safe side,
i recommend to back up your data.
If you have an other computer available for testing, that would be great.
If it behaves the same way on an other computer, most likely there is
something wrong with you 3620.
<<

lajosandrejkovics

Posts: 4

Joined: 2 AMpTue, 05 Dec 2017 10:42:54 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 PMpThu, 18 Jan 2018 16:38:49 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Oh great... and what then? If I return it to the shop where I bought it they'll plug it in and return it as perfectly OK...
<<

Stephan

Posts: 345

Joined: 2 AMpFri, 07 May 2010 11:02:36 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpMon, 22 Jan 2018 05:18:11 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Why would they do that, if it's not OK?

And if it's OK, you at least know, that not the 3620 is the problem, but most likely your Windows.
<<

lajosandrejkovics

Posts: 4

Joined: 2 AMpTue, 05 Dec 2017 10:42:54 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpMon, 22 Jan 2018 11:17:21 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

Stephan wrote:Why would they do that, if it's not OK?
And if it's OK, you at least know, that not the 3620 is the problem, but most likely your Windows.

I've tried it on another PC with a Windows 7 Home (does the same aka it does not work) BUT works fine on my MacBook Pro...

So...

What could be the issue? Is there any setting known in Windows that would make it act this way?
<<

Stephan

Posts: 345

Joined: 2 AMpFri, 07 May 2010 11:02:36 +0000 2010, 16:46

Post 2 AMpTue, 23 Jan 2018 10:43:33 +0000 2010, 16:46

Re: IB-RD3620SU3 - Windows issues

That really is a strange problem. It's like Windows does not save the information for the USB device.
If you have an Intel system, you can try updating the USB host drivers for your chipset manually. But that usually fixes problems that only occur with USB 3.0.

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.